County Cups - Quarter Final Results and Semi Final Draws

Wednesday 21 February 2018

Following receipt of results from matches played on Saturday 17th February, the Semi Final Cup and Plate draws for Cups 2 to 5 have now been confirmed. 

Teams are encouraged to play their matches with early kick off times as the Semi Final rounds fall on the date of "The Big One" (Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints at St James Park).   Please remember you don't have to play on the Saturday - midweek, Friday night, Sunday matches are acceptable.    

 

No 2 Cup Draw

Teams - Alnwick 2, Medicals 2, Morpeth Reivers, Northern Wanderers, Novos 2, Percy Park Lions, Seghill 1st team, Tynedale Centurions

Quarter Final – 17th February

Game A – Percy Park Lions 28   Tynedale Centurions   29

Game B – Alnwick 2 v Medicals 2 – called off by Medicals due lack of players

Game C – Novos 2 10   Morpeth Reivers 38

Game D – Seghill 1st v Northern Wanderers – AWO – Seghill unable to fulfil fixture

 

Semi Final Cup – 24th March

Winner Game C – Morpeth Reivers v Winner Game D – Northern Wanderers

Winner Game A – Tynedale Centurions v Winner Game B – Alnwick 2

Semi Final Plate – 24th March

Loser Game C – Novos 2 v Loser Game D – Seghill 1st

Loser Game A – Percy Park Lions v Loser Game B – Medicals 2

Finals – Saturday 7th April

 

No 3 Cup Draw

Teams - Alnwick Lions, Ashington 2, Berwick Bears, Morpeth Edwardians, North Shields Crusaders, Novos 3, Ponteland 2, Whitley Bay Rockcliff Vikings  

Quarter Final – 17th February

Game A – Ponteland 2   29    Whitley Bay Rockcliff Vikings   27

Game B – Ashington 2 79   North Shields Crusaders  7

Game C – Berwick Bears 63   Novos 3  15

Game D – Alnwick Lions 29   Morpeth Edwardians  42

 

Semi Final Cup – 24th March

Winner Game C – Berwick Bears v Winner Game D – Morpeth Edwardians

Winner Game Border Park – Ashington 2 v Winner Game A – Ponteland 2

Semi Final Plate – 24th March

Loser Game C – Novos 3  v Loser Game D – Alnwick Lions

Loser Game B -  North Shields Crusaders v Loser Game A - Whitley Bay Rockcliff Vikings 

Finals – Saturday 7th April

 

No 4 Cup Draw

Teams – Blyth 2, Gosforth Phoenix, Medicals Serpents, Morpeth Stags, Novos Centurions, Seghill Deputies, Tynedale Vets, West End

Quarter Final – 17th February

Game A – Tynedale Vets 7   West End     71

Game B – Blyth 2 26   Novos Centurions  12

Game C – Seghill Deputies v Gosforth Phoenix – AWO – Seghill Deputies cancelled fixture

Game D – Morpeth Stags 39   Medicals Serpents  12

 

Semi Final Cup – 24th March

Winner Game B – Blyth 2 v Winner Game A – West End

Winner Game D – Morpeth Stags v Winner Game C – Gosforth Phoenix

Semi Final Plate – 24th March

Loser Game B – Novos Centurions -  v Loser Game A – Tynedale  Vets

Loser Game D – Medicals Serpents  v Loser Game C – Seghill Deputies

Finals – Saturday 14th April

 

No 5 Cup Draw

Teams – Ashington 3, Newcastle Ravens, Northern Panthers, North Shields Artisans, Percy Park Pumas, Ponteland Pythons, Whitley Bay Rockcliff Rangers

Quarter Final – 17th February

Game A – Percy Park Pumas v Northern Panthers – HWO (Northern have withdrawn)

Game B – Newcastle Ravens v Ponteland Pythons – AWO (Ravens have withdrawn)

Game C – Ashington 3  43   North Shields Artisans  19

Game D – BYE – Whitley Bay Rockcliff Rangers 

 

Semi Final Cup – 24th March

Winner Game D (Whitley Bay Rockcliff Rangers) v Winner Game B – Ponteland Pythons

Winner Game C – Ashington 3  v Winner Game A – Percy Park  Pumas

Semi Final Plate – 24th March

Loser Game D (BYE) v Loser Game B - Ravens

Loser Game C – North Shields Artisans v Loser Game A – Northern Panthers

Finals – Saturday 14th April

Posted in: CB Updates, County Cup Competitions