Cup Draws Season 2018-19

Cup Draws Season 2018-19

Senior Cup

Quarter Final Round – to be played as pre season

Morpeth  58    Novos   7

Tynedale  v Alnwick  (being played early October)

Northumbria University v Newcastle University – 19.09.18, Kingston Park, 7pm

Percy Park 34   Northern   18

 

Semi Final Round – on a date to suit teams involved once draw has taken place

Percy Park v Tynedale or Alnwick

Northumbria or Newcastle University v Morpeth

 

Final – Easter Saturday (20th April) at venue to be confirmed

 

Senior Plate 

Quarter Final Round – to be played as pre season (by 1st September)

Gosforth 29   Blyth  16

Ashington 19   North Shields  33

Whitley Bay Rockcliff  30   Ponteland   34

Medicals 36   Berwick  17

 

Semi Final Round – to be played on or before Saturday 6th October  

Medicals v North Shields

Gosforth v Ponteland

 

Final – at Kingston Park 21st/22nd/23rd December

Dates - either Friday 21st December, Saturday 22nd December or Sunday 23rd December at Kingston Park.   Date to be determined once Falcons fixtures are released.  

 

No2 Cup & Plate

Quarter Final Round Cup – to be played Saturday 15th September

Alnwick 2 v Wallsend 1st

Morpeth Reivers v Seghill 1st **

Novos 2 v Percy Park Lions

Prudhoe & Stocksfield 1st v Medicals 2** **

**note, if Prudhoe are unable to host on the 15th due to cricket, the home venue will switch to Medicals.

** Cup matches having to be re-arranged as Seghill and Prudhoe have a league match

 

Semi Final Rounds Cup and Plate (for QF losers) – Saturday 2nd March

 

Cup and Plate Finals – weekend of 5th/6th/7th April at venue to be confirmed *

*note, if teams do not agree on date, default date will be the Saturday (6th)

 

No3 Cup & Plate

Quarter Final Round Cup– to be played Saturday 13th October

Ashington 2 v Northern Wanderers

Tynedale Centurions v Medicals Serpents

Ponteland 2 v Morpeth Edwardians

Alnwick Lions v Berwick Bears

 

Semi Final Rounds Cup and Plate (for QF losers) – Saturday 2nd March

 

Cup and Plate Finals – weekend of 5th/6th/7th April at venue to be confirmed *

*note, if teams do not agree on date, default date will be the Saturday (6th)

 

No4 Cup & Plate

Note – to encourage matches to be played, teams in this competition can play with less than 15.   The match should be played with even numbers (15 v 15 , 14 v 14 etc) but if this is not possible, there can only be one extra player on the opposition side (15 v 14, 14 v 13 etc).

Quarter Final Round Cup – to be played Saturday 13th October

Blyth 2 v North Shields Crusaders

West End v Percy Park Pumas

WBR Vikings v Gosforth Phoenix

Morpeth Stags v Novos 3

 

Semi Final Rounds Cup and Plate (for QF losers) – Saturday 2nd March

 

Cup and Plate Finals – weekend of 22nd/ 23rd/24th March at venue to be confirmed*

*note, if teams do not agree on date, default date will be the Saturday (23rd)

The No4 Cup and Plate Finals will be played with the No5 Cup Final.

 

 

No5 Cup (no Plate)

Pool 1 – Ashington 3, Novos Centurions, Ponteland Pythons, Tynedale Vets

Pool 2 – Newcastle Ravens, North Shields Artisans, Seghill Deputies, Whitley Bay Rockcliff Rangers

Note – to encourage matches to be played, teams in this competition can take sides down to play as 12-a side.

 

Pool 1 – Fixture 1 - 13th October

Novos Centurions v Ashington 3

Tynedale Vets v Ponteland Pythons

Pool 2 – Fixture 1 - 13th October

North Shields Artisans v Seghill Deputies

Newcastle Ravens v Whitley Bay Rockcliff Rangers

 

Pool 1 – Fixture 2 – date to suit teams  

Novos Centurions v Tynedale Vets – 02.03.19

Ashington 3 v Ponteland Pythons – 19.01.19

Pool 2 – Fixture 2 – date to suit teams

Newcastle Ravens v North Shields Artisans – 10.11.18

Whitley Bay Rockcliff Rangers v Seghill Deputies – 06.10.18 (jt league & cup)

 

Pool 1 – Fixture 3 – date to suit teams  

Ponteland Pythons v Novos Centurions – 08.12.18

Ashington 3 v Tynedale Vets – 17.11.18

Pool 2 – Fixture 3 – date to suit teams

Seghill Deputies v Newcastle Ravens 

Whitley Bay Rockcliff Rangers v North Shields Artisans  - 22.09.18

 

Cup Final – weekend of 22nd/ 23rd/24th March at venue to be confirmed*

*note, if teams do not agree on date, default date will be the Saturday (23rd)

The No5 Cup Final will be played with the 4 Cup and Plate Finals